Rick Perry Fast Facts

Friday, March 1, 2013 - 9:36am

Here is a look at the life of Texas Governor Rick Perry.

Personal: Birth date: March 4, 1950

Birth place: Paint Creek, Texas

Birth name: James Richard Perry

Father: Joseph Ray Perry, a farmer

Mother: Amelia (Holt) Perry

Marriage: Anita (Thigpen) Perry (November 6, 1982 -present)

Children: Sydney, 1986; Griffin, 1983

Education: Texas A & M University, B.S., 1972

Military Service: U.S. Air Force, 1972-1977

Religion: Methodist

Other Facts: Is an Eagle Scout.

Met his wife, Anita, while in elementary school.

Is the longest serving governor in Texas history.

Timeline: 1972-1977 - Serves in the U.S. Air Force flying transport planes.

1977 - Returns to Prairie Creek, Texas, to live and work on his father's farm.

1978 - Forms JR Perry Farms with his father.

1985 - 1990 - Member of the Texas House of Representatives as a Democrat from the 64th District.

1989 - Switches to the Republican Party.

1991-1998 - Commissioner of the Texas Department of Agriculture.

1999-2000 - Lieutenant governor of Texas.

December 21, 2000 - Perry is sworn in as governor after George W. Bush resigns to become president of the United States.

November 5, 2002 - Perry is elected to a 4-year term.

November 7, 2006 - Is re-elected as governor.

2008 - Perry's book "On My Honor: Why the American Values of the Boy Scouts Are Worth Fighting For" is published.

November 2, 2010 - Perry is re-elected for a third term in office.

August 13, 2011 - Declares his candidacy for president during a speech in South Carolina.

January 19, 2012 - Suspends his presidential campaign and endorses Newt Gingrich.

Comments News Comments

Post new Comment